Plenary sessions

  1. 1. Growth & Development I: Shoot
  2.      Chairs: Robert Sablowski (John Innes Centre) 

            Weicai Yang (Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS)

Speakers: Marcus Heisler, Robert Sablowski

  1. 2. Environmental Interactions I: Abiotic 

Chairs: Jen Sheen (Harvard Medical School) 

            Chunpeng Song (Henan University)

Speakers: Hao Du, Kazuko Yamaguchi-Shinozaki

  1. 3. Growth & Development II: Root

Chairs: Chuanyou Li (Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS)  

            Ben Scheres (Wageningen University)

Speakers: 

  1. 4. Environmental Interactions II: Biotic 

Chairs: Sheng-Yang He (Michigan State University)

            Jian-Min Zhou (Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS)

Speakers: Cara HaneySheng-Yang He, Mary Beth Mudgett,  Jian-Min Zhou

  1. 5. Plant Hormones

Chairs: Teva Vernoux (Ecole normale supérieure de Lyon) 

            Xuelu Wang (Huazhong Agricultural University)

Speakers: Jenny Russinova, Eilon Shani, Xuelu Wang

  1. 6. Epigenetic Regulation 

Chairs: Xiaofeng Cao (Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS)  

            Xuemei Chen (University of California, Riverside)

Speakers: Vincent Colot, Yijun Qi

  1. 7. From Models to Crops

Chairs: Xing-Wang Deng (Southern University of Science and Technology) 

            Xian Sheng Zhang (Shandong Agricultural University)

Speakers: 

 

Concurrent sessions

  1. 1. Abiotic Stress I

Chairs: Inhwan Hwang (Pohang University of Science and Technology); 

            Shuhua Yang (China Agricultural University)

  1. 2. Abiotic Stress II 

Chairs: Honghong Hu (Huazhong Agricultural University);

            June Kwak (Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology)

  1. 3. Biotic Stress 

Chairs: Dingzhong Tang (Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University)

             Savithramma Dinesh-Kumar (University of California, Davis)

  1. 4. Cell Biology 
  2.      Chairs: Liwen Jiang (Chinese University of Hong Kong)

           Bo Liu (University of California, Davis)

  1. 5. Evolution & Ecology

Chairs: Eunyoung Chae (National University of Singapore)

            Yalong Guo (Institute of Botany, CAS)

  1. 6. Epigenetics 

Chairs: Yuehui He (Plant Stress Center, CAS) 

            Xuehua Zhong (University of Wisconsin, Madison)

  1. 7. Photobiology 

Chairs: Meng Chen (University of California, Riverside)

            Hongtao Liu (Shanghai Institute of Plant Physiology and Ecology, CAS)

  1. 8. Systems Biology 
  2.       Chairs: Yuling Jiao (Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS)

            Jan Traas (Ecole normale supérieure de Lyon)

  1. 9. Metabolism 
  2.      Chairs: Xiaoquan Qi (Institute of Botany, CAS)

            Guodong Wang (Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS)

  1. 10. Nutrition 
  2.      Chairs: Jiming Gong (Shanghai Institute of Plant Physiology and Ecology, CAS)

            Rodrigo Gutiérrez (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile)

  1. 11. Photosynthesis

Chair:  Lixin Zhang (Institute of Botany, CAS)

  1. 12. RNA Biology 
  2.      Chairs: Yijun Qi (Tsinghua University)

            Jia-Wei Wang (Shanghai Institute of Plant Physiology and Ecology, CAS)

  1. 13. Development I - Growth

Chairs: Chun-Ming Liu (Institute of Crop Sciences, CAAS)

            G. Venugopala Reddy (University of California, Riverside)

  1. 14. Development II - Environmental regulation

Chairs: Ana Caño Delgado (Spanish National Research Council) 

            Christian Hardtke (University of Lausanne)

  1. 15. Development III - Reproduction

Chairs: Toshiro Ito (Nara Institute of Science and Technology) 

            Patrick Laufs (French National Institute for Agricultural Research)

  1. 16. Hormones I 
  2.       Chairs: Hongwei Guo (Southern University of Science and Technology)

             Yunde Zhao (University of California, San Diego)

  1. 17. Hormones II 

Chairs: Claus Schwechheimer (Technische Universität München)

            Daoxin Xie (Tsinghua University)

  1. 18. Signal Transduction
  2.       Chairs: Jia Li (Lanzhou University)

            Vicente Rubio (National Center for Biotechnology) 

  1. 19. Plant Microbe Interactions & Microbiomes 
  2.       Chairs:  Yang Bai (Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS)
  3.                   Ruben Garrido-Oter (Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research)
  4. 20. Omics& New Technology
  5.        Chairs: Junbiao Dai (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, CAS)

             Nicholas Provart (University of Toronto)

 

Notice

Deadlines

Early-bird regsitration:

Feburary 1, 2019

Regular registration:

May 1, 2019

Abstract submission (For oral):

March 1, 2019

Abstract submission:

May 1, 2019

Organizers

 

 

 

 

Co-organizers