Sunday, June 16, 2019

8:30-21:00

Registration

 

Eurasia Convention International Hotel, Lobby

10:00-16:30

GPC annual meeting

18:00-20:00

Dinner ( Jinhu Hall )

 

 

Monday, June 17, 2019

8:30-21:00

Registration

 

Eurasia Convention International Hotel, Lobby

8:30-8:50

Opening Ceremony (Ouya Hall)

 

Chair: Xuelu Wang ( Huazhong Agricultural University )

Remarked by Zhaohu Li ( President of Huazhong Agricultural University )

                        Zhihong Xu ( President of school of advanced agricultural science of Peking University)   

8:50-10:20

Keynote Speeches (Ouya Hall)

 

Chair: Xuelu Wang ( Huazhong Agricultural University )

8:50-9:35 Elliot Meyerowitz ( California Institute of Technology )

 

Feedbacks Between Mechanical Signals, the Cytoskeleton, and the Cell Wall Control Pattern Formation at the Shoot Apex

9:35-10:20

Xinnian Dong ( Duke University )

  Breaking the Disease Triangle by the Circadian Clock  
10:20-10:40   Coffee Break (Jinhu Hall)

10:40-12:20

Plenary Session : Epigenetic Regulation (Ouya Hall)

 

Chairs: Xiaofeng Cao ( Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS )

 

              Xuemei Chen ( University of California, Riverside )

10:40-11:05

Xiaofeng Cao ( Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS )

 

The targeting mechanism of histone demethylases in Arabidopsis

11:05-11:30

Vincent Colot ( Institut de Biologie de l’Ecole Normale Supérieure )

 

Mobile DNA, epigenetics and rapid adaptation

11:30-11:55

Blake Meyers ( Donald Danforth Plant Science Center )

 

24-nt reproductive phasiRNAs in plants

11:55-12:20

Yijun Qi ( Tsinghua University )

 

Transcriptional activation by small RNAs in plants

12:20-13:30

Lunch (Jinhu hall & Yinhu Hall)

14:00-15:40

Concurrent Session: Abiotic Stresses (Ouya Hall AB)

 

Chairs: Inhwan Hwang ( Pohang University of Science and Technology )

 

              Shuhua Yang ( China Agricultural University )

14:00-14:20

Yan Guo ( China Agricultural University )

 

The SOS pathway generates an AtANN4-dependent calcium signature under salt stress

14:20-14:40

Michael Holdsworth ( The University of Nottingham )

 

The role of oxygen and nitric oxide sensing in plant responses to the environment

14:40-15:00

Inhwan Hwang ( Pohang University of Science and Technology )

 

Effect of long-term ABA treatment on chloroplast biogenesis and abiotic stress responses

15:00-15:10

Tzvetina Brumbarova ( Heinrich Heine University )

 

CIPK11-Dependent Phosphorylation Modulates FIT Activity to Promote Arabidopsis Iron Acquisition in Response to Calcium Signaling

15:10-15:20

Lan Ding ( Fudan university )

 

Two B-Box Domain Proteins, BBX18 and BBX23, Interact with ELF3 and Regulate Thermomorphogenesis in Arabidopsis

15:20-15:30

Eliza Loo ( Nara Institute of Science and Technology )

 

Microbe- and host damage-associated molecular patterns trigger salt stress tolerance in Arabidopsis

15:30-15:40

Chanhong Kim ( Shanghai Center for Plant Stress Biology, CAS )

 

Oxidative post-translational modification: a step toward understanding the mode of action of EXECUTER1, a putative singlet oxygen sensor

14:00-15:20

Concurrent Session: Biotic Stresses (Ouya Hall C)

 

Chairs: Dingzhong Tang ( Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University )

              Savithramma Dinesh-Kumar ( University of California, Davis )

14:00-14:20

Xin Li ( The University of British Columbia )

 

Differential regulation of TNL-mediated immune signaling by helper NLRs

14:20-14:40

Libo Shan ( Texas A&M University )

 

The regulation and signaling mechanisms of the cell surface receptor-like kinase complexes

in plant immunity and growth

14:40-14:50

Yusuke Saijo ( Nara Institute of Science and Technology )

 

Pattern recognition receptors mediate direct apoplastic resistance against bacterial water acquisition in plants

14:50-15:00

Harrold van den Burg ( University of Amsterdam )

 

BAK1-based immunity controls hydathode colonization and vascular spread of Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris in Arabidopsis.

15:00-15:10

Shunyuan Xiao ( University of Maryland )

 

To be deployed or to be degraded: mechanisms controlling the destiny of the RPW8.2 “missile”

15:10-15:20

Yunhe Jiang ( King Abdullah University of Science and Technology )

 

PMCK2 regulates plant innate immunity by protein phosphorylation

14:00-15:40

Concurrent Session : Epigenetics (Beijing Hall)

 

Chairs: Yuehui He ( Shanghai Center for Plant Stress Biology, CAS )

 

              Xuehua Zhong ( University of Wisconsin, Madison )

14:00-14:20

Yuehui He ( Plant Stress Center, CAS )

 

Molecular epigenetic understanding of vernalization in Arabidopsis

14:20-14:40

Robert Schmitz ( University of Georgia )

 

A positive feedback loop that promotes heterochromatin predisposes transcribed genes to stable epimutations

14:40-15:00

Xuehua Zhong ( University of Wisconsin, Madison )

 

Epigenetic regulation of plant environmental and developmental interaction

15:00-15:10

Yong Ding ( University of Science & Technology of China )

 

A Plant-specific H2A Phosphorylation Modulates Flowering Time and Hypocotyl Elongation

15:10-15:20

Anjar Wibowo ( Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology )

 

Distinct epigenome changes upon tissue regeneration

15:20-15:30

Chengguo Duan ( Shanghai Institute of Biological Sciences, CAS )

 

Bidirectional Regulation of Intragenic Heterochromatin-dependent RNA Polyadenylation in Arabidopsis

15:30-15:40

Xiaofeng Fang ( John Innes Centre )

 

The Arabidopsis coiled coil protein FLL2 promotes formation of liquid droplets to enhance polyadenylation

14:00-15:40

Concurrent Session : Development I – Meristems (Shanghai Hall)

 

Chairs: Chun-Ming Liu ( Institute of Crop Sciences, CAAS )

 

              G.Venugopala Reddy ( University of California, Riverside )

14:00-14:20

Scott Poethig ( University of Pennsylvania )

 

The molecular mechanism of vegetative phase change

14:20-14:40

Zhong Zhao ( University of Science and Technology of China )

 

Endogenous Stress Related Signal in the Niche Directs Stem Cell Fate

14:40-15:00

G.Venugopala Reddy ( University of California, Riverside )

 

The interplay between transcription factor levels, stability and transcriptional switch: Data-driven multiscale models of stem cell homeostasis

15:00-15:10

Yan Zhang ( Shandong Agricultural University )

 

A positive feedback module on ROP-mediated self-organizing cell polarization

15:10-15:20

Chunli Chen ( Huazhong Agricultural University )

 

DNA damage induces cellular reprogramming of leaf cells to stem cells in the moss Physcomitrella patens

15:20-15:30

Monika Mahajan ( HMV )

 

Transcriptomic analysis of shoot apical meristem cell types in Arabidopsis revealed markers for endoreduplication in differentiating cells

15:30-15:40

Wei Cao ( Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS )

 

A self-activation loop maintains meristematic cell fate

15:40-16:10

Coffee break (Jinhu Hall)

16:10-18:00

Concurrent Session: Photosynthesis (Ouya Hall AB)

 

Chairs: Lixin Zhang ( Institute of Botany, CAS )

 

              Toshiharu Shikanai ( Kyoto University )

16:10-16:30

Bernhard Grimm ( Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin )

 

Multiple posttranslational control mechanisms for the proteome of tetrapyrrole biosynthesis

16:30-16:50

Toshiharu Shikanai ( Kyoto University )

 

Regulatory network of proton motive force in chloroplasts

16:50-17:10

Lixin Zhang ( Institute of Botany, CAS )

 

Arabidopsis proteins ID1/ID2 are essential for the chloroplastic iron-sulfur cluster biosynthesis

17:10-17:30 Ute Armbruster ( Max Planck Institute of Molecular Plant Physiology )
  KEA3-dependent modulation of the proton motive force ( pmf ) is crucial for efficient photosynthesis and plant growth in a high pmf mutant background

17:30-17:40

Boon Leong Lim ( University of Hong Kong )

 

How Arabidopsis chloroplasts maintain energy efficiency during the day and the night

17:40-17:50

Honglei Jin ( Guangzhou University of Chinese Medicine )

 

LOW PHOTOSYNTHETIC EFFICIENCY 1 is required for light-regulated photosystem II biogenesis in Arabidopsis

17:50-18:00

Heta Mattila ( University of Turku )

 

Effects of visible-light wavelengths on the plastoquinone pool: photo-acclimation and gene regulation

16:10-17:40

Concurrent Session: Nutrition (Ouya Hall C)

 

Chairs: Jiming Gong ( Shanghai Institute of Plant Physiology and Ecology, CAS )

 

              Rodrigo Gutiérrez ( University of Rochester )

16:10-16:30

Sebastien Thomine ( The Institute for Integrative Biology of the Cell )

 

Mobilization of iron from intracellular stores

16:30-16:50

Javier Paz-Ares ( National Center for Biotechnology )

 

Phosphate starvation responses. Insights from the identification of PHR1 targets and from studies on natural variation.

16:50-17:10

Rodrigo Gutiérrez ( Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile )

 

Nitrate control of organ size in Arabidopsis thaliana

17:10-17:20

Chaofeng Huang ( Center of Excellence in Molecular Plant Sciences, CAS)

 

The F-box protein RAE1 regulates the stability of the aluminum-resistance transcription factor STOP1 in Arabidopsis

17:20-17:30

David Mendoza ( University of Missouri )

 

Identification of gene regulatory networks mediating the early responses to iron deficiency in leaves.

17:30-17:40

Zhongtao Jia ( Leibniz-Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research )

 

The brassinosteroid signaling kinase BSK3 modulates root system architectural adaptations under nitrogen deficiency

16:10-18:00

Concurrent Session: Plant Microbe Interactions & Microbiomes (Beijing Hall)

 

Chairs: Shunping Yan ( Huazhong Agricultural University )

 

              Ruben Garrido-Oter ( Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research )

16:10-16:30

Yang Bai ( Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS )

 

The interactions between plants and root microbiome in Arabidopsis and Rice

16:30-16:50

Kei Hiruma ( Nara Institute of Science and Technology )

 

The beneficial associations between a root-associated fungal endophyte and Brassicaceae vegetables in field

16:50-17:10

Ruben Garrido-Oter ( Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research )

 

Evidence for host specificity within root-associated bacterial communities

17:10-17:30

Gary Stacey ( University of Missouri )

 

Extracellular ATP as a danger signal in Arabidopsis

17:30-17:40

Li Zhang ( Michigan State University )

 

An important role of L-fucose biosynthesis and protein fucosylation genes in Arabidopsis immunity

17:40-17:50

Alberto Macho ( Shanghai Center for Plant Stress Biology, CAS )

 

Ralstonia solanacearum subverts plant metabolism to support bacterial nutrition and cause bacterial wilt disease

17:50-18:00

Shiji Hou ( Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research )

 

The root microbiota coordinates trade-offs between shade and immune responses in Arabidopsis

16:10-17:50

Workshop- Developing Plant Science Collaborations between UK and China (Shanghai Hall)

 

Geraint Parry (  GARnet Coordinator, UK )

 

General introduction to plant science research in the United Kingdom and to available sources of funding

 

Xiaofeng Cao ( Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology )

 

Introducing research and opportunities available at CEPAMS

 

Yuling Jiao ( Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS ); Robert Sablowski ( John Innes Centre )

 

Introducing plant science research and opportunities at the John Innes Centre as well as benefits of interactions through the Newton Fund

18:00-19:30 Dinner (Jinhu Hall & Yinhu Hall)

19:30-21:00

Workshops             

 

Bioinformatics resources for plant research (Ouya Hall C)

 

Organizer: Peifen Zhang ( TAIR and PhyloGenes )

 

Peifen Zhang ( TAIR and PhyloGenes )

 

What is known about Arabidopsis genes and how to translate the knowledge to other plant genomes

 

Dave Somers ( ABRC )

 

The new ABRC database: stocks and distribution for the 21st century

 

Marcos Castellanos-Uribe ( NASC )

 

The Nottingham Arabidopsis Stock Centre ( NASC )

 

Satoshi Iuchi ( RIKEN )

 

Experimental Plant Catalog ( Exp-Catalog ) provides information of bioresources in RIKEN BRC

 

Zhen Su ( AgriGO )

 

The web-based toolkit and database for gene ontology enrichment analysis

19:30-21:00

Scientific Writing and Journal Publishing (Shanghai Hall)

 

Organizers: Xiaofeng Cui ( Deputy EIC of Molecular Plant )

 

                     Mary Williams ( Features Editor, Founding Editor of Teaching Tools, ASPB )

 

Zhizhong Gong ( EIC of Journal of Integrative Plant Biology )

  JIPB’s Current Situation and the Future

 

Yunde Zhao ( EIC of Abiotech )

 

aBIOTECH, A New Journal for Advanced Biotechnology

 

Mary Williams ( Features Editor, Founding Editor of Teaching Tools, ASPB )

 

Advice for Authors: How to Respond to Reviewers

 

Sarah Lennon ( Executive Editor, New Phytologist )

 

New Phytologist and the Author Publishing Strategy

 

Xiaofeng Cui ( Deputy EIC of Molecular Plant )

 

Writing and Publishing Cutting-Edge Research with Molecular Plant

19:30-22:00

Poster Session (Even Number)   (Exhibition  Hall)

 

 

Tuesday, June 18, 2019

8:30-21:00

Registration

 

Eurasia Convention International Hotel, Lobby

8:30-10:10

 

Plenary Session:

Environmental Interactions: Biotic (Ouya Hall)

 

Chairs: Sheng-Yang He ( Michigan State University )

              Jian-Min Zhou ( Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS )

8:30-8:55

Cara Haney ( The University of British Colombia )

 

Systemic signals in plant-microbiome interactions

8:55-9:20

Shengyang He ( Michigan State University )

 

“Disease-Climate-Microbiome” Interactions In Bacterial Pathogenesis

9:20-9:45

Mary Beth Mudgett ( Stanford University )

 

New insights to N-hydroxy-pipecolic acid induced defense priming in angiosperms

9:45-10:10

Jian-Min Zhou ( Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS )

 

Plant resistosome: new insights into plant immunity

10:10-10:40

Coffee break (Jinhu Hall)

10:40-12:20

Plenary Session: Plant Hormones (Ouya Hall)

 

Chair: Xuelu Wang ( Huazhong Agricultural University )

            Jing Li (Huazhong Agricultural University)

10:40-11:05

Jenny Russinova ( Ghent University )

 

Integration and specificity in signal transduction

11:05-11:30

Eilon Shani ( Tel Aviv University )

 

Identifying novel redundant hormone transporters in Arabidopsis

11:30-11:55

Xuelu Wang ( Huazhong Agricultural University )

  The coordination between strigolactone and brassinosteroid signaling in shoot branching and mesocotyl elongation

11:55-12:20

Yunde Zhao ( University of California San Diego )

Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms by which auxin concentrations are precisely regulated in plants

12:20-13:30

Lunch (Jinhu Hall & Yinhu Hall)

14:00-15:40

Concurrent Session: Hormones I (Ouya Hall AB)

 

Chairs: Hongwei Guo ( Southern University of Science and Technology )

              Yunde Zhao ( University of California, San Diego )

14:00-14:20

Hongwei Guo ( Southern University of Science and Technology )

 

Modulation of ethylene signaling by ER stress response

14:20-14:40

Tongda Xu ( Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University )

 

TMK1-mediated auxin signaling in plants

14:40-15:00

Keiko Sugimoto ( RIKEN, Plant Science Center )

 

Epigenetic control of cellular reprogramming in plants

15:00-15:10

Mingyi Bai ( Shandong University )

 

Brassinosteroid and hydrogen peroxide interdependently induce stomatal opening by promoting starch degradation

15:10-15:20

Fan Zhang ( Huazhong Agricultural University )

 

Transcriptional Activation and Repression In Ethylene Signaling

15:20-15:30

Shalini Yadav ( Indian Institute of Science Education and Research )

 

Role of phytohormone auxin in stem cells differentiation in shoot apical meristem of Arabidopsis thaliana.

15:30-15:40

Yinghua Su ( Shandong Agricultural University )

 

Interaction of master regulators WUS and STM specifies shoot stem cells in Arabidopsis

14:00-15:40

Concurrent Session: RNA Biology (Ouya Hall C)

 

Chairs: Yijun Qi ( Tsinghua University )

              Jiawei Wang ( Shanghai Institute of Plant Physiology and Ecology, CAS )

14:00-14:20

Xinjian He ( National Institute of Biological Sciences, Beijing )

 

Exogenous expression of intronic long non-coding RNAs facilitates transcriptional activation of host genes by repressing histone H3K27 trimethylation

14:20-14:40

Hao Yu ( National University of Singapore )

 

m6A RNA Modification in Arabidopsis

14:40-15:00

Sascha Laubinger ( University of Oldenburg )

 

Composition and function of the Arabidopsis U1 snRNP complex

15:00-15:10

Sureshkumar Balasubramanian ( Monash University )

 

Planting ideas for medicine: from thermal responses to human genetic diseases

15:10-15:20

Lionel Navarro ( IBENS )

 

Trans-kingdom RNAi in plant-bacterial pathogen interactions

15:20-15:30

Ying Wang ( Mississippi State University )

 

Insights into RNA-templated transcription by DNA-dependent RNA polymerase II in plants

15:30-15:40

Bin Yu ( University of Nebraska, Lincoln )

 

MAC5, an RNA-binding protein, protects pri-miRNAs from SERRATE-dependent exoribonuclease activities

14:00-15:40

Concurrent Session: Development- Lateral organs (Beijing Hall)

 

Chairs: Toshiro Ito ( Nara Institute of Science and Technology )

              Patrick Laufs ( French National Institute for Agricultural Research )

14:00-14:20

Toshiro Ito ( Nara Institute of Science and Technology )

 

Multistep termination of floral stem cell activities

14:20-14:40

Patrick Laufs ( French National Institute for Agricultural Research )

 

The ins and outs of boundary domain functions in Arabidopsis: looking upstream and downstream of the CUP-SHAPED COTYLEDON transcription factors

14:40-15:00

Hirokazu Tsukaya ( The University of Tokyo )

 

ANGUSTIFOLIA3/AtGIF1, as a key element in shoot morphogenesis

15:00-15:10

Fei Du ( Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS )

 

Epidermal restriction confers robustness to organ shapes

15:10-15:20

Xie Dang ( Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University )

 

ANGUSTIFOLIA cooperates with KTN1 to modulate  conical cell morphogenesis in Arabidopsis thaliana  petals

15:20-15:30

Yujuan Du ( Institute of Plant Sciences, Paris-Saclay )

 

Functional Analysis of WIP-mediated Repression of Organ Growth

15:30-15:40

Junyi Chen ( Central China Normal University )

 

Zygotic genome activation and early embryogenesis in flowering plants

14:00-15:40

Concurrent Session: Cell Biology (Shanghai Hall)

 

Chairs: Liwen Jiang ( The Chinese University of Hong Kong )

              Bo Liu ( University of California, Davis )

14:00-14:20

Diane Bassham ( Iowa State University )

 

Identification of transcription factors that regulate autophagy during environmental stress

14:20-14:40

Zhaosheng Kong ( Institute of microbiology, CAS )

 

Decoding the precise control mechanism underlying Microtubule Severing

14:40-15:00

Daniel van damme ( Ghent University )

 

AtEH/Pan1 drives autophagosome formation at ER-PM contact sites in concert with the actin cytoskeleton and the endocytic machinery

15:00-15:10

Jinbo Shen ( Zhejiang A&F University )

 

The Novel Functions of Plant Bro1 Domain Proteins

15:10-15:20

Chunhua Zhang ( Purdue University )

 

Catalytic activities of plant cellulose synthase complexes affect their cellular trafficking

15:20-15:30

Xu Chen ( Fujian A & F University )

 

Salicylic Acid-mediated Plasmodesmata Closure by Remorin-dependent Lipid organization

15:30-15:40

Yong Cui ( The Chinese University of Hong Kong )

 

A Whole-Cell Electron Tomography Model of Vacuole Formation in Arabidopsis

15:40-16:10

Coffee Break (Jinhu Hall)

16:10-17:50

Concurrent Session: System Biology (Ouya Hall C)

 

Chairs: Yuling Jiao ( Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS )

 

              Jan Traas ( ENS Lyon, France )

16:10-16:30

Shisong Ma (University of Science and Technology of China)

 

Harness the power of Big Data: using gene networks and modules to study plant development and their responses to nutrient

16:30-16:50

Henrik Jönsson ( University of Cambridge )

 

How many stem cells can you fit in a plant shoot?

16:50-17:10

Jan Traas ( Ecole normale supérieure de Lyon )

 

A microtubule-mediated mechanical feedback controls leaf blade flattening

17:10-17:20

Lilan Hong ( Zhejiang University )

 

Maintaining flattened laminar structure requires balanced growth on two sides of the organ

17:20-17:30

Caihuan Tian ( Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS )

 

A Gene Expression Map of Shoot Domains Reveals Regulatory Mechanisms

17:30-17:40

Tie Liu ( University of Florida )

 

Identification of the gene regulatory networks that connect and integrate shoot meristem development with abiotic stress responses

17:40-17:50

Wei Wang (Peking University )

  Development of a structure-switching aptamer-based nanosensor for salicylic acid detection

16:10-17:50

Workshop

 

Plants Contribute to sustainable Development Goals SDGs (Shanghai Hall)

 

Organizer: Motoaki Seki ( RIKEN Center for Sustainable Resource Science )

 

Motoaki Seki ( RIKEN CSRS, Japan )

 

Novel chemical regulation in plant abiotic stress adaptation and tolerance

 

Dae-Jin Yun ( Konkuk University, Korea )

 

Rheostatic control of ABA signaling through HOS15-mediated OST1 degradationz

 

Yusuke Saijo ( Nara Inst. Sci. Technol, Japan )

 

Pattern recognition and signaling in plant adaptation to biotic and abiotic stresses

 

Chuanyou Li ( Chinese Academy of Sciences, China )

 

Transcriptional regulation of jasmonate signaling

 

Minami Matsui ( RIKEN CSRS, Japan )

 

Transcriptional start site control for efficient gene expression in Arabidopsis and other plants

 

Lieven De Veylder ( VIB-UGent Center for Plant Systems Biology, Belgium )

 

The importance of DNA damage checkpoint control mechanisms in maize

16:10-17:50

Workshop

 

Role of the microbiome in sustainable agriculture (Beijing Hall)

 

Organizers: Yusuke Saijoand, Deena Errampalli ( Global Plant Council )

 

Yusuke Saijo ( Global Plant Council )

 

Introduction of the workshop topic

 

Barry Pogson ( Australian National University )

 

Welcome from Global Plant Council

 

Bill Davies ( Lancaster University )

 

Role of GPC on Agriculture projects in Africa

 

Ruben Garrido-Oter ( Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research )

 

Plant microbiome of the model plant Arabidopsis

 

Kei Hiruma (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Ikoma)

 

The use of root-associated endophytic fungi in sustainable agriculture- Current stage and future perspectives

 

Deena Errampalli ( Global Plant Council )

 

Role of soil microbiomein disease control of agricultural crops

19:00-21:30

Banquet/Local show (Ouya Hall)

 

 

Wendesday, June 19, 2019

8:30-18:00

Registration

 

Eurasia Convention International Hotel, Lobby

8:30-10:10

Plenary SessionFrom Models to Crops (Ouya Hall)

 

Chair: Xingwang Deng ( Peking University School of Advanced Agricultural Sciences )

8:30-8:55

Barry Pogson ( Australian National University )

 

Intracellular communication of abiotic stress: from model systems to crops

8:55-9:20

Venkatesan Sundaresan ( University of California-Davis )

 

The zygotic transition in rice and its application to synthetic apomixis

9:20-9:45

Jianbing Yan ( Huazhong Agricultural University )

 

A roadmap for future maize breeding revealed by the CUBIC population

9:45-10:10

Sander van der Krol ( Wageningen University )

 

Towards the Premiere of the Arabidopsis Movie and Symphonic

10:10-10:40

Coffee Break (Jinhu Hall)

10:40-12:20

Plenary SessionGrowth & Development: Root (Ouya Hall)

 

Chairs: Chuanyou Li ( Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS )

 

              Ben Scheres ( Wageningen University )

10:40-11:05

Lieven De Veylder ( Ghent University )

 

Replenishing damaged stem cells: A license to kill

11:05-11:30

Christian Hardtke ( University of Lausanne )

 

Pathways and flight paths in root protophloem differentiation

11:30-11:55

Chuanyou Li ( Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS )

 

The Mediator subunit MED31 regulates stem cell asymmetric division  and radial patterning of Arabidopsis roots

11:55-12:20

Ben Scheres ( Wageningen University )

 

Growth and stress signals converge on stem cell regulators in the Arabidopsis root

12:20-13:30

Lunch (Jinhu Hall & Yinhu Hall)

14:00-15:30

Concurrent SessionAbiotic Stresses II (Ouya Hall AB)

 

Chairs: Honghong Hu ( Huazhong Agricultural University )

              June Kwak ( Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology )

14:00-14:20

Zhizhong Gong ( China Agricultural University )

 

Regulation of the ABA co-receptor PP2Cs in ABA signaling

14:20-14:40

Fuminori Takahashi ( RIKEN Center for Sustainable Resource Science )

 

The mobile signaling in drought stress responses and resistance

14:40-14:50

Feifei Yu ( Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS )

 

ESCRT-I Component VPS23A Affects ABA Signaling by Recognizing ABA Receptors for Endosomal Degradation

14:50-15:00

Jingjing He ( Wuhan University )

 

Stomatal CO2 responses are mediated by distinct sources of apoplastic ROS

15:00-15:10

Liumin Fan ( Peking University )

 

RSM1, an Arabidopsis MYB protein, interacts with HY5/HYH to modulate seed germination and seedling development

15:10-15:20

Liqing Chen ( University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign )

 

Imaging sugar distribution in ABA-treated seeds using FRET sugar sensors

15:20-15:30

Hye Ryun Woo ( DGIST )

 

Senescence-Associated Ethylene Responsive Factor 1 ( SAERF1 ) functions as a molecular linker between stress response and leaf senescence in Arabidopsis

14:00-15:40 Concurrent Session: Development - Environmental regulation (Ouya Hall C)

 

Chairs: Ana Caño Delgado ( Spanish National Research Council )

              Christian Hardtke ( University of Lausanne )

14:00-14:20

Ikram Blilou ( Utrecht University )

 

Morpho-devo adaptive strategies in desert palms.

14:20-14:40

Crisanto Gutierrez ( Centro de Biologia Molecular Severo Ochoa )

 

Understanding the complexity of cell proliferation during organ growth

14:40-15:00

Ana Cano Delgado ( Spanish National Research Council )

  TBD

15:00-15:10

Pengfei Fan ( Shanghai Center for Plant Stress Biology, CAS )

 

The receptor-like kinases BAM1 and BAM2 promote the cell-to-cell movement of miR165/6 in the root stele to regulate xylem patterning

15:10-15:20

Sacha Escamez ( Umea University, Sweden )

 

Cell death in cells overlying lateral root primordia contributes to organ growth in Arabidopsis

15:20-15:30

Jing Zhang ( University of Helsinki )

 

Transcriptional regulatory framework for vascular cambium development in Arabidopsis roots

15:30-15:40

Kunpeng Jia ( King Abdullah University of Science and Technology )

 

Anchorene is a carotenoid-derived regulatory metabolite required for anchor root formation in Arabidopsis

14:00-15:40 Concurrent Session:Hormones II (Beijing Hall)

 

Chairs: Claus Schwechheimer ( Technische Universität München )

              Daoxin Xie ( Tsinghua University )

14:00-14:20

Idan Efroni ( Weizmann Institute of Science )

 

A dynamic pattern of auxin sources orchestrates root regeneration

14:20-14:40

Claus Schwechheimer ( Technische Universität München )

 

Regulation of plant growth by polarly distributed AGC kinases

14:40-15:00

Daoxin Xie ( Tsinghua University )

 

Insight into molecular basis of jasmonate action in plant defense against herbivory

15:00-15:10

Wenhui Lin ( Shanghai Jiao Tong University )

 

Two Types of Tonoplast Proton Pumps Function in Arabidopsis Embryo Development

15:10-15:20

Julia Mergner ( Technical University of Munich )

 

Digging deep into the proteome, phosphoproteome and transcriptome of Arabidopsis

15:20-15:30

Keun Pyo Lee ( Shanghai Center for Plant Stress Biology, CAS )

 

Plant Natriuretic Peptide a antagonizes salicylic acid-primed cell death

15:30-15:40

Caiji Gao ( South China Normal University )

 

A Novel Crosstalk between Endomemtrane Trafficking and ABA Singaling

14:00-15:30

Concurrent Session:Evolution & Ecology (Shanghai Hall)

 

Chairs: Eunyoung Chae ( National University of Singapore )

              Yalong Guo ( Institute of Botany, CAS )

14:00-14:20

Eunyoung Chae ( National University of Singapore )

 

RPW8/HR Repeats Predict NLR-dependent Hybrid Performances

14:20-14:40

Yalong Guo ( Institute of Botany, CAS )

 

Adaptive evolution in Arabidopsis relatives

14:40-15:00 Ticao Zhang (Yunnan University of Chinese Medicine)
  Genome of Crucihimalaya himalaica, a close relative of Arabidopsis, shows ecological adaptation to high altitude

15:00-15:10

Wenfeng Qian ( Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS )

 

A determinant of mutational landscape in Arabidopsis

15:10-15:20

Oliver Furzer ( UNC Chapel Hill )

 

The Arabidopsis thaliana pan-NLRome

15:20-15:30

Guifeng Wang ( Henan Agricultural University )

 

Sequestration of a Transposon-Derived siRNA by a Target Mimic Imprinted Gene Induces Postzygotic Reproductive Isolation in Arabidopsis

15:40-16:10

Coffee Break (Jinhu Hall)

16:10-17:50

Cocurrent SessionSignal Transduction (Ouya Hall AB)

 

Chairs: Jia Li ( Lanzhou University )

              Vicente Rubio ( National Center for Biotechnology )

16:10-16:30

Jia  Li ( Lanzhou University )

 

BES1 family members act as downstream transcription factors of TPD1-EMS1-SERK1/2 signaling pathway to control anther development in Arabidopsis thaliana

16:30-16:50

Vicente  Rubio ( National Center for Biotechnology )

 

Ubiquitination machineries acting at the interface between light signaling and epigenome dynamics in Arabidopsis

16:50-17:10

Roberto  Solano ( Spanish National Research Council )

 

Jasmonate signaling in plants lacking JA-Ile: The discovery of the missing hormone and an ancient JA biosynthesis pathway

17:10-17:20

Hongju Li ( Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS )

 

MAS integrates ovular signals and exocytosis to guide pollen tube

17:20-17:30

Haijiao Wang ( Huazhong Agricultural University )

 

GSK3-like kinases are a class of positive components in the core ABA signaling

17:30-17:40

Borja Garnelo Gomez ( Shanghai Center for Plant Stress Biology, Chinese Academy of Sciences )

 

Unravelling the molecular mechanism underpinning the BAM1-mediated cell-to-cell spread of RNAi

17:40-17:50

Zhengqing Fu ( University of South Carolina )

 

Degradation and protection of a central regulator of plant immunity

16:10-17:40

Concurrent SessionOmics& New Technology (Ouya Hall C)

 

Chairs: Junbiao Dai ( Tsinghua University )

16:10-16:30

Ling Li ( Mississippi State University )

 

From Arabidopsis to crops: a molecular tool to increase protein content and broad disease resistance

16:30-16:50

Wen-Hsiung Li ( Academia Sinica )

 

Large-Scale determination of transcription factor binding sites and construction of gene regulatory networks

16:50-17:00

Jae-Young Yun ( Institute for Basic Science )

 

Precision Genome Engineering through Adenine Base Editing in Plants

17:00-17:10

Sixue Chen ( University of Florida – Gainsville )

 

A new redox proteomics technology reveals role of a lipid transfer protein in plant stomatal defense

17:10-17:20

Hongtao Zhang ( Rothamsted Research )

 

Tandem fluorescent protein timers for non-invasive relative protein lifetime measurement in plants

17:20-17:30

Guannan Wang (Louisiana State University)

 

Comparative omics between Arabidopsis and Schrenkiella parvula identify candidate contributors to boron toxicity tolerance

17:30-17:40

Yusi Ji ( Microlens Technology Co., Ltd. )

 

A High-throughput and High-accuracy Dynamic Imaging Platform for Arabidopsis Seedlings

16:10-17:50

Concurrent Session: Photobiology (Beijing Hall)

 

Chairs: Meng Chen ( University of California, Riverside )

              Hongtao Liu ( Shanghai Institute of Plant Physiology and Ecology, CAS )

16:10-16:30

Meng Chen ( University of California, Riverside )

 

Phytochrome signaling and the control of chloroplast biogenesis

16:30-16:50

Enamul Huq ( University of Texas at Austin )

 

KP1 is a novel kinase for PIF1 ( PHYTOCHROME INTERACTING FACTOR 1 ) in Arabidopsis

16:50-17:10

Hongtao Liu ( Shanghai Institute of Plant Physiology and Ecology )

 

UV-B and UVR8 are involved in regulating lateral root development

17:10-17:20

Lin Li ( Fudan University )

 

Way to grow in the crowd

17:20-17:30

On Sun Lau ( National University of Singapore )

 

Light regulates stomatal development by modulating paracrine signaling from inner tissues

17:30-17:40

Hannah Rees ( Earlham Institute)

 

Natural variation of circadian rhythms across 191 Arabidopsis accessions from Sweden

17:40-17:50

Alexander van der Krol ( Wageningen University )

 

Re-discovering PHY photobiology: multiple novel phytochrome interactions and role for PHYE in FR response

16:10-17:40

Concurrent Session: Metabolism (Shanghai Hall)

 

Chairs: Xiaoquan Qi ( Institute of Bontany, CAS )

              Guodong Wang ( Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS )

16:10-16:30

Robert  Last ( Michigan State University )

 

Bridges between species and networks: branched chain amino acid metabolism in Arabidopsis and Tomato

16:30-16:50

Kazuki  Saito ( Chiba University )

 

Decoding metabolome in Arabidopsis and beyond

16:50-17:10

Qiao Zhao ( Tsinghua University )

 

Arabidopsis MYB4 plays dual roles in the transcriptional regulation of flavonoid biosynthesis

17:10-17:20

Nan Yao ( Sun Yat-sen University )

 

NaCl inhibits cell death in the acd5 mutant and enhances its disease resistance

17:20-17:30

Juan He ( Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS )

 

CYP72A Enzymes Catalyzed 13-Hydrolyzation of Gibberellin Are Indispensable for Primary Seed Dormancy in Brassicaceae Plants

17:30-17:40

Namraj Dhami ( Western Sydney University )

 

Young leaves of Arabidopsis thaliana provide a model system to investigate carotenogenesis and chloroplast development

18:00-19:30

Dinner (Jinhu Hall & Yinhu Hall)

 

Workshop - Communicating your science to the broader communit (Ouya Hall C)

 

Organizer: Barry Pogson ( Global Plant Council, Australia )

 

Mary Williams ( Features Editor, The Plant Cell, UK )

 

Geraint Parry ( GARnet Coordinator, UK )

 

Fei Ding ( Researcher at Northwest A&F University )

 

Isabel Mendoza ( Communication Officer, Global Plant Council, Spain )

19:30-22:00

Poster Session: Odd number presentation (Exhibition Hall)

 

 

Thursday, June 20, 2019

8:30-10:10

Plenary Session: Environmental Interactions: Abiotic (Ouya Hall)

 

Chairs: Jen Sheen (Harvard Medical School)

                Chunpeng Song (Henan University)

8:30-8:55

Kazuko Yamaguchi-Shinozaki (University of Tokyo)

 

Signaling pathways and adaptation to abiotic stress conditions

8:55-9:20

Shuhua Yang (China Agricultural University)

 

Regulation of freezing tolerance by phosphorylation in Arabidopsis

9:20-9:45 Dae-Jin Yun (Konkuk University)
  Molecular Mechanism of Flowering in a Stress Environment
9:45-10:10 Hao Du (Harvard Medical School)
  Unraveling the universal energy-stress signaling network in plants

10:10-10:40

Coffee Break(Jinhu Hall)

10:40-12:20

Plenary Session: Growth & Development: Shoot (Ouya Hall)

 

Chairs: Robert Sablowski ( John Innes Centre )

 

              Weicai Yang ( Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS )

10:40-11:05

Marcus Heisler ( The University of Sydney )

 

Dorsoventral boundaries in leaf development

11:05-11:30

Thomas Laux ( University of Freiburg )

 

How to make stem cells during plant embryogenesis?

11:30-11:55

Lijia Qu ( Peking University )

 

AtLURE1/PRK6-mediated signaling controls conspecific pollen precedence in Arabidopsis thaliana

11:55-12:20

Robert Sablowski ( John Innes Centre )

 

Control of cell size in the shoot meristem: mechanism and developmental relevance

12:20-13:30

Lunch (Jinhu Hall & Yinhu Hall)

14:00-15:30

Keynote Speeches (Ouya Hall)

14:00-14:45

Jiankang Zhu (Shanghai Center for Plant Stress Biology, CAS)

 

Active DNA demethylation and epigenetic anti-silencing in plants

14:45-15:30

Jiayang Li (Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS)

 

Communication between chloroplasts and mitochondria mediates programmed cell death in Arabidopsis thaliana

15:30-16:00

Closing Ceremony

 

Chair: Yuling Jiao (Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS)

 

Weicai Yang (Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS)

 

Blake Meyers (Donald Danforth Plant Science Center) 

  Geraint Parry (GARnet Coordinator, UK)
16:00----- Departure

18:00-19:00

Dinner (Jinhu Hall)

 

 

Friday, June 21, 2019

Whole Day

Departure

Notices

Organizers

 

 

 

 

Co-organizers

 

 

 

Related conferences

International Symposium on Plant
Receptor Kinases and Cell Signaling
(June 21-23, 2019 Beijing, China)

 

21st International Conference on Nitrogen Fixation (ICNF 2019)

(October 10-15, 2019 Wuhan, China)

 

Plant Genomics in China XX

(August 19-22, 2019 Nanchang, China)